Sailing Lake Lanier

The wind and the lake on my 63 sails on Lake Lanier, from September 2024 to October 2026. Every number was measured on the day I sailed.

What Lake Lanier is like

Wind by month

051015202530ktJanuary: 3 sails. Typical wind 6.5 kt, calmest sail 5.5 kt, windiest 7.5 kt. Strongest gust 15 kt.Jan3February: 3 sails. Typical wind 12 kt, calmest sail 3.5 kt, windiest 13 kt. Strongest gust 25 kt.Feb3March: 5 sails. Typical wind 6 kt, calmest sail 5 kt, windiest 12.5 kt. Strongest gust 30 kt.Mar5April: 4 sails. Typical wind 9 kt, calmest sail 6 kt, windiest 10 kt. Strongest gust 22 kt.Apr4May: 9 sails. Typical wind 8 kt, calmest sail 2.5 kt, windiest 12.5 kt. Strongest gust 28 kt.May9June: 7 sails. Typical wind 7 kt, calmest sail 4 kt, windiest 13.5 kt. Strongest gust 24 kt.Jun7July: 3 sails. Typical wind 7 kt, calmest sail 7 kt, windiest 7.5 kt. Strongest gust 17 kt.Jul3August: 6 sails. Typical wind 6.3 kt, calmest sail 2.5 kt, windiest 10.5 kt. Strongest gust 20 kt.Aug6September: 4 sails. Typical wind 5.5 kt, calmest sail 4 kt, windiest 5.5 kt. Strongest gust 16 kt.Sep4October: 14 sails. Typical wind 7.8 kt, calmest sail 3.5 kt, windiest 9.5 kt. Strongest gust 20 kt.Oct14November: 4 sails. Typical wind 8.8 kt, calmest sail 8 kt, windiest 9.5 kt. Strongest gust 18 kt.Nov4December: 1 sail. Typical wind 12.5 kt. Strongest gust 23 kt.Dec1sails
  • Typical wind (median of the month's sails)
  • Calmest to windiest sail
  • Strongest gust

Each sail's typical wind is the middle of its measured range. Faded months have fewer than 5 sails, too few to show a pattern. October has the most, with 14.

Show the numbers
MonthSailsTypical (kt)Calmest (kt)Windiest (kt)Top gust (kt)
January36.55.57.515
February3123.51325
March56512.530
April4961022
May982.512.528
June77413.524
July3777.517
August66.252.510.520
September45.545.516
October147.753.59.520
November48.7589.518
December112.512.512.523

Where the wind comes from

24681012N: no sailsNNE: no sailsNE: 2 sails (2 6 to 10 kt)ENE: 11 sails (1 under 6 kt, 9 6 to 10 kt, 1 over 10 kt)E: 8 sails (2 under 6 kt, 5 6 to 10 kt, 1 over 10 kt)ESE: 1 sail (1 under 6 kt)SE: 3 sails (2 under 6 kt, 1 6 to 10 kt)SSE: 1 sail (1 6 to 10 kt)S: 3 sails (3 under 6 kt)SSW: 3 sails (2 under 6 kt, 1 6 to 10 kt)SW: 3 sails (1 under 6 kt, 2 6 to 10 kt)WSW: 9 sails (9 6 to 10 kt)W: 9 sails (1 under 6 kt, 5 6 to 10 kt, 3 over 10 kt)WNW: 7 sails (4 under 6 kt, 2 6 to 10 kt, 1 over 10 kt)NW: 2 sails (2 over 10 kt)NNW: 1 sail (1 under 6 kt)NNEESESSWWNW
  • Under 6 kt
  • 6 to 10 kt
  • Over 10 kt

Wedges point to where the wind came from, and their length is the number of sails (rings every 2). Color is the sail's typical wind. When the wind shifted (3 sails), the sail counts under the direction it started from.

Show the numbers
FromSailsUnder 6 kt6 to 10 ktOver 10 kt
NE2020
ENE11191
E8251
ESE1100
SE3210
SSE1010
S3300
SSW3210
SW3120
WSW9090
W9153
WNW7421
NW2002
NNW1100

Wind direction and the kind of day

  • Wind from the south was the lightest: 8 of 11 sails had a typical wind under 6 kt, and none had gusts of 20 kt or more.
  • Wind from the east was the most consistent: 16 of 21 sails had a typical wind of 6 to 10 kt, and 3 had gusts of 20 kt or more.
  • Wind from the west and northwest brought the most gusts: 9 of the 12 sails with gusts of 20 kt or more, and all 4 with gusts of 25 kt or more. The top gust was 30 kt.
  • Other (SW, NNW): 4 sails, too few for a finding.
Typical wind, share of each direction's sailsGusts 20+ ktSouth (ESE to SSW): 11 sails. 8 under 6 kt, 3 6 to 10 kt, 0 over 10 kt. 0 with gusts of 20 kt or more.SouthESE to SSW, 11 sails0East (NE to E): 21 sails. 3 under 6 kt, 16 6 to 10 kt, 2 over 10 kt. 3 with gusts of 20 kt or more.EastNE to E, 21 sails3West and northwest (WSW to NW): 27 sails. 5 under 6 kt, 16 6 to 10 kt, 6 over 10 kt. 9 with gusts of 20 kt or more.West and northwestWSW to NW, 27 sails9Other (SW, NNW): 4 sails. 2 under 6 kt, 2 6 to 10 kt, 0 over 10 kt. 0 with gusts of 20 kt or more.OtherSW, NNW, 4 sails0
  • Under 6 kt
  • 6 to 10 kt
  • Over 10 kt

Each bar splits a direction's sails by their typical wind; the number on the right is how many had gusts of 20 kt or more. A sail counts under the direction the wind started from. Faded rows have fewer than 5 sails.

Show the numbers
FromSailsUnder 6 ktGusts 20+ ktTypical (kt)Top gust (kt)
South (ESE to SSW)118 (73%)0 (0%)5.518
East (NE to E)213 (14%)3 (14%)7.523
West and northwest (WSW to NW)275 (19%)9 (33%)8.530
Other (SW, NNW)42 (50%)0 (0%)616

Wind direction by season

  • 10 of 18 spring sails had wind from the west and northwest, across 2 years.
  • 10 of 16 summer sails had wind from the west and northwest, across 2 years.
  • 14 of 22 fall sails had wind from the east, across 3 years. Most fall sails were in October (14 of 22).
  • No direction had more than half of the 7 winter sails.
  • Spring had the most sails with gusts of 20 kt or more: 5 of the 12.
Spring: 18 sails. 6 south, 1 east, 10 west and northwest, 1 other.Spring18Summer: 16 sails. 1 south, 5 east, 10 west and northwest.Summer16Fall: 22 sails. 2 south, 14 east, 4 west and northwest, 2 other.Fall22Winter: 7 sails. 2 south, 1 east, 3 west and northwest, 1 other.Winter7
  • South (ESE to SSW)
  • East (NE to E)
  • West and northwest (WSW to NW)
  • Other (SW, NNW)

Bar length is the number of sails in the season. Spring is March to May, summer June to August, fall September to November, and winter December to February. Faded seasons have fewer than 5 sails.

Show the numbers
SeasonSailsSouthEastWest and northwestOther
Spring1861101
Summer1615100
Fall2221442
Winter72131

Temperature by month

405060708090°FJanuary: 3 sails. Typical 49°F, coldest 43°F, warmest 53°F.Jan3February: 3 sails. Typical 62°F, coldest 52°F, warmest 69°F.Feb3March: 5 sails. Typical 64°F, coldest 49°F, warmest 72°F.Mar5April: 4 sails. Typical 81°F, coldest 61°F, warmest 86°F.Apr4May: 9 sails. Typical 72°F, coldest 66°F, warmest 83°F.May9June: 7 sails. Typical 83°F, coldest 75°F, warmest 87°F.Jun7July: 3 sails. Typical 89°F, coldest 80°F, warmest 90°F.Jul3August: 6 sails. Typical 76°F, coldest 67°F, warmest 84°F.Aug6September: 4 sails. Typical 75°F, coldest 64°F, warmest 80°F.Sep4October: 14 sails. Typical 66°F, coldest 54°F, warmest 84°F.Oct14November: 4 sails. Typical 67°F, coldest 57°F, warmest 72°F.Nov4December: 1 sail. Typical 54°F, coldest 53°F, warmest 55°F.Dec1sails
  • Typical temperature (median of the month's sails)
  • Coldest to warmest reading

Air temperature at the airport while I was out. Faded months have fewer than 5 sails, too few to show a pattern.

Show the numbers
MonthSailsTypical (°F)Coldest (°F)Warmest (°F)
January3494353
February3625269
March5644972
April4816186
May9726683
June7837587
July3898090
August6766784
September4756480
October14665484
November4675772
December1545355

Lake level

-8-6-4-20+2ftFull pool, 1071 ftJan 2025Jul 2025Jan 2026Jul 20262025: rose 5.8 ft, from 4.3 ft below full pool on Dec 8, 2024 to 1.5 ft above full pool on May 17, 20252025 refill +5.8 ft2026: rose 2.5 ft, from 6.8 ft below full pool on Jan 8, 2026 to 4.3 ft below full pool on May 31, 20262026 refill +2.5 ftSep 28, 2024: 1 ft below full pool (1070.0 ft), 2 sailsOct 5, 2024: 0.9 ft below full pool (1070.1 ft), 2 sailsOct 12, 2024: 1.2 ft below full pool (1069.8 ft)Oct 27, 2024: 2.5 ft below full pool (1068.5 ft), 2 sailsNov 3, 2024: 2.8 ft below full pool (1068.2 ft)Nov 9, 2024: 3.1 ft below full pool (1067.9 ft). Opens the trip report.Nov 11, 2024: 3.2 ft below full pool (1067.8 ft)Nov 23, 2024: 3.6 ft below full pool (1067.4 ft)Dec 14, 2024: 3.1 ft below full pool (1067.9 ft)Jan 5, 2025: 2.2 ft below full pool (1068.8 ft)Jan 26, 2025: 1.5 ft below full pool (1069.5 ft)Feb 2, 2025: 1.4 ft below full pool (1069.6 ft)Feb 27, 2025: 0.8 ft above full pool (1071.8 ft)Mar 7, 2025: 0.5 ft above full pool (1071.5 ft)Mar 21, 2025: 0.4 ft above full pool (1071.4 ft)Mar 22, 2025: 0.4 ft above full pool (1071.4 ft)Mar 23, 2025: 0.3 ft above full pool (1071.3 ft)Mar 29, 2025: 0.3 ft above full pool (1071.3 ft)Apr 5, 2025: 0.4 ft above full pool (1071.4 ft)Apr 12, 2025: 1 ft above full pool (1072.0 ft)Apr 26, 2025: 1 ft above full pool (1072.0 ft)May 1, 2025: 0.8 ft above full pool (1071.8 ft)May 2, 2025: 0.8 ft above full pool (1071.8 ft)May 4, 2025: 0.8 ft above full pool (1071.8 ft)May 31, 2025: 0.9 ft above full pool (1071.9 ft)Jun 1, 2025: 0.9 ft above full pool (1071.9 ft)Jun 8, 2025: 0.8 ft above full pool (1071.8 ft)Jun 15, 2025: 1.1 ft above full pool (1072.1 ft)Jun 29, 2025: 1.1 ft above full pool (1072.1 ft)Jul 5, 2025: 1 ft above full pool (1072.0 ft)Jul 20, 2025: at full pool (1071.0 ft), 2 sailsAug 2, 2025: 0.8 ft below full pool (1070.2 ft). Opens the trip report.Aug 3, 2025: 0.8 ft below full pool (1070.2 ft)Aug 23, 2025: 1.1 ft below full pool (1069.9 ft)Aug 24, 2025: 1.1 ft below full pool (1069.9 ft), 2 sailsAug 30, 2025: 1.4 ft below full pool (1069.6 ft)Sep 1, 2025: 1.5 ft below full pool (1069.5 ft)Sep 7, 2025: 1.8 ft below full pool (1069.2 ft)Oct 4, 2025: 3.5 ft below full pool (1067.5 ft)Oct 5, 2025: 3.5 ft below full pool (1067.5 ft)Oct 11, 2025: 4.1 ft below full pool (1066.9 ft), 2 sailsOct 19, 2025: 4.7 ft below full pool (1066.3 ft)Oct 26, 2025: 5.3 ft below full pool (1065.7 ft)Jan 17, 2026: 5.6 ft below full pool (1065.4 ft)Feb 7, 2026: 5.5 ft below full pool (1065.5 ft). Opens the trip report.Apr 18, 2026: 5.1 ft below full pool (1065.9 ft)May 3, 2026: 5.3 ft below full pool (1065.7 ft). Opens the trip report.May 9, 2026: 5 ft below full pool (1066.0 ft). Opens the trip report.May 14, 2026: 5.1 ft below full pool (1065.9 ft). Opens the trip report.May 18, 2026: 5.2 ft below full pool (1065.8 ft). Opens the trip report.May 31, 2026: 4.3 ft below full pool (1066.7 ft). Opens the trip report.Jun 6, 2026: 4.3 ft below full pool (1066.7 ft). Opens the trip report.Jun 14, 2026: 4.3 ft below full pool (1066.7 ft)Jun 19, 2026: 4.2 ft below full pool (1066.8 ft). Opens the trip report.Oct 11, 2026: 7.2 ft below full pool (1063.8 ft). Opens the trip report.Oct 18, 2026: 7.5 ft below full pool (1063.5 ft). Opens the trip report.Oct 25, 2026: 7.9 ft below full pool (1063.1 ft). Opens the trip report.
  • Lake level, daily
  • A day I sailed
  • Winter low to spring high

Feet above or below full pool. In 2025, the lake rose 5.8 ft from its winter low in December to 1.5 ft above full pool in May. In 2026, it rose 2.5 ft from its low in January and peaked 4.3 ft below full pool. On Oct 24, 2026, it was 7.8 ft below full pool, the lowest day shown. The last day at full pool was Jul 20, 2025. Dots for sails with a trip report link to it.

Show the sail days
DateVs full poolElevation (ft)
Oct 25, 20267.9 ft below full pool1063.1
Oct 18, 20267.5 ft below full pool1063.5
Oct 11, 20267.2 ft below full pool1063.8
Jun 19, 20264.2 ft below full pool1066.8
Jun 14, 20264.3 ft below full pool1066.7
Jun 6, 20264.3 ft below full pool1066.7
May 31, 20264.3 ft below full pool1066.7
May 18, 20265.2 ft below full pool1065.8
May 14, 20265.1 ft below full pool1065.9
May 9, 20265 ft below full pool1066.0
May 3, 20265.3 ft below full pool1065.7
Apr 18, 20265.1 ft below full pool1065.9
Feb 7, 20265.5 ft below full pool1065.5
Jan 17, 20265.6 ft below full pool1065.4
Oct 26, 20255.3 ft below full pool1065.7
Oct 19, 20254.7 ft below full pool1066.3
Oct 11, 20254.1 ft below full pool1066.9
Oct 5, 20253.5 ft below full pool1067.5
Oct 4, 20253.5 ft below full pool1067.5
Sep 7, 20251.8 ft below full pool1069.2
Sep 1, 20251.5 ft below full pool1069.5
Aug 30, 20251.4 ft below full pool1069.6
Aug 24, 20251.1 ft below full pool1069.9
Aug 23, 20251.1 ft below full pool1069.9
Aug 3, 20250.8 ft below full pool1070.2
Aug 2, 20250.8 ft below full pool1070.2
Jul 20, 2025at full pool1071.0
Jul 5, 20251 ft above full pool1072.0
Jun 29, 20251.1 ft above full pool1072.1
Jun 15, 20251.1 ft above full pool1072.1
Jun 8, 20250.8 ft above full pool1071.8
Jun 1, 20250.9 ft above full pool1071.9
May 31, 20250.9 ft above full pool1071.9
May 4, 20250.8 ft above full pool1071.8
May 2, 20250.8 ft above full pool1071.8
May 1, 20250.8 ft above full pool1071.8
Apr 26, 20251 ft above full pool1072.0
Apr 12, 20251 ft above full pool1072.0
Apr 5, 20250.4 ft above full pool1071.4
Mar 29, 20250.3 ft above full pool1071.3
Mar 23, 20250.3 ft above full pool1071.3
Mar 22, 20250.4 ft above full pool1071.4
Mar 21, 20250.4 ft above full pool1071.4
Mar 7, 20250.5 ft above full pool1071.5
Feb 27, 20250.8 ft above full pool1071.8
Feb 2, 20251.4 ft below full pool1069.6
Jan 26, 20251.5 ft below full pool1069.5
Jan 5, 20252.2 ft below full pool1068.8
Dec 14, 20243.1 ft below full pool1067.9
Nov 23, 20243.6 ft below full pool1067.4
Nov 11, 20243.2 ft below full pool1067.8
Nov 9, 20243.1 ft below full pool1067.9
Nov 3, 20242.8 ft below full pool1068.2
Oct 27, 20242.5 ft below full pool1068.5
Oct 12, 20241.2 ft below full pool1069.8
Oct 5, 20240.9 ft below full pool1070.1
Sep 28, 20241 ft below full pool1070.0

My sailing there

Sails by month

051015sailsJanuary: 3 sails (2025: 2, 2026: 1). The logbook covers January in 2 years.3JanFebruary: 3 sails (2025: 2, 2026: 1). The logbook covers February in 2 years.3FebMarch: 5 sails (2025: 5). The logbook covers March in 2 years.5MarApril: 4 sails (2025: 3, 2026: 1). The logbook covers April in 2 years.4AprMay: 9 sails (2025: 4, 2026: 5). The logbook covers May in 2 years.9MayJune: 7 sails (2025: 4, 2026: 3). The logbook covers June in 2 years.7JunJuly: 3 sails (2025: 3). The logbook covers July in 2 years.3JulAugust: 6 sails (2025: 6). The logbook covers August in 2 years.6AugSeptember: 4 sails (2024: 2, 2025: 2). The logbook covers September in 3 years.4SepOctober: 14 sails (2024: 5, 2025: 6, 2026: 3). The logbook covers October in 3 years.14OctNovember: 4 sails (2024: 4). The logbook covers November in 2 years.4NovDecember: 1 sail (2024: 1). The logbook covers December in 2 years.1Dec
  • 2024
  • 2025
  • 2026

All years added together, through October 2026. September and October are in the logbook for 3 years and the other months for fewer, so their totals get a head start.

Show the numbers
Month202420252026Total
January0213
February0213
March0505
April0314
May0459
June0437
July0303
August0606
September2204
October56314
November4004
December1001

When I've sailed

151015202530DaysSep 2024Sat, Sep 28, 2024: Capri 22, S 4–7 kt; then Catalina 270, SW 3–8 kt, gusts 16 ktSep 2024: 1 sail day1Oct 2024Sat, Oct 5, 2024: Capri 22, ENE 0–7 kt; then Capri 22, E 4–8 ktSat, Oct 12, 2024: Capri 22, WNW 4–7 ktSun, Oct 27, 2024: Capri 22, ENE 8–11 kt, gusts 14 kt; then Capri 22, E 5–10 kt, gusts 16 ktOct 2024: 3 sail days3Nov 2024Sun, Nov 3, 2024: Capri 22, E 5–11 kt, gusts 18 ktSat, Nov 9, 2024: Capri 22, E 7–11 kt, gusts 18 kt. Opens the trip report.Mon, Nov 11, 2024: Capri 22, WSW 8–11 kt, gusts 18 ktSat, Nov 23, 2024: Capri 22, WSW 7–10 kt, gusts 18 ktNov 2024: 4 sail days4Dec 2024Sat, Dec 14, 2024: Catalina 320, E 10–15 kt, gusts 23 ktDec 2024: 1 sail day1Jan 2025Sun, Jan 5, 2025: Capri 22, ESE 4–7 ktSun, Jan 26, 2025: Capri 22, WSW 5–10 ktJan 2025: 2 sail days2Feb 2025Sun, Feb 2, 2025: Capri 22, S 0–7 kt, gusts 16 ktThu, Feb 27, 2025: Capri 22, W 11–15 kt, gusts 25 ktFeb 2025: 2 sail days2Mar 2025Fri, Mar 7, 2025: Capri 22, WSW 5–11 kt, gusts 19 ktFri, Mar 21, 2025: Hunter 29.5, WNW 2–9 kt, gusts 16 ktSat, Mar 22, 2025: Catalina 270, W 10–15 kt, gusts 30 ktSun, Mar 23, 2025: Catalina 320, SE 4–8 kt, gusts 15 ktSat, Mar 29, 2025: Catalina 270, SE 2–8 ktMar 2025: 5 sail days5Apr 2025Sat, Apr 5, 2025: Capri 22, SSW 8–12 kt, gusts 18 ktSat, Apr 12, 2025: Catalina 270, WNW 5–14 kt, gusts 22 ktSat, Apr 26, 2025: Catalina 270, W 4–8 ktApr 2025: 3 sail days3May 2025Thu, May 1, 2025: Hunter 29.5, SSW 4–7 ktFri, May 2, 2025: Catalina 28, S 0–5 ktSun, May 4, 2025: Catalina 28, W 7–11 kt, gusts 18 ktSat, May 31, 2025: Hunter 29.5, WNW 10–15 kt, gusts 28 ktMay 2025: 4 sail days4Jun 2025Sun, Jun 1, 2025: Catalina 320, W 7–11 kt, gusts 19 ktSun, Jun 8, 2025: Catalina 270, W 11–16 kt, gusts 24 ktSun, Jun 15, 2025: Catalina 320, WSW 5–8 ktSun, Jun 29, 2025: Catalina 320, WNW 2–7 ktJun 2025: 4 sail days4Jul 2025Sat, Jul 5, 2025: Catalina 270, ENE 5–9 kt, gusts 17 ktSun, Jul 20, 2025: Capri 22, WNW 5–10 kt; then Capri 22, WSW 5–9 kt, gusts 15 ktJul 2025: 2 sail days2Aug 2025Sat, Aug 2, 2025: Capri 22, E 5–9 kt. Opens the trip report.Sun, Aug 3, 2025: Catalina 270, ENE 8–13 kt, gusts 20 ktSat, Aug 23, 2025: Catalina 320, ENE 5–9 ktSun, Aug 24, 2025: Catalina 320, WNW 0–5 kt; then Catalina 320, W 2–9 ktSat, Aug 30, 2025: Hunter 29.5, E 2–8 ktAug 2025: 5 sail days5Sep 2025Mon, Sep 1, 2025: Catalina 270, E 1–7 ktSun, Sep 7, 2025: Capri 22, NNW 4–7 ktSep 2025: 2 sail days2Oct 2025Sat, Oct 4, 2025: Capri 22, ENE 5–10 ktSun, Oct 5, 2025: Catalina 270, ENE 6–9 ktSat, Oct 11, 2025: Colgate 26, NE 7–10 kt, gusts 16 kt; then Colgate 26, NE 5–10 kt, gusts 20 ktSun, Oct 19, 2025: Colgate 26, SSE 5–11 kt, gusts 16 ktSun, Oct 26, 2025: Capri 22, ENE 7–10 kt, gusts 14 ktOct 2025: 5 sail days5Nov 2025Nov 2025: 0 sail days0Dec 2025Dec 2025: 0 sail days0Jan 2026Sat, Jan 17, 2026: Capri 22, SW 4–9 kt, gusts 15 ktJan 2026: 1 sail day1Feb 2026Sat, Feb 7, 2026: Catalina 270, NW 9–15 kt, gusts 22 kt. Opens the trip report.Feb 2026: 1 sail day1Mar 2026Mar 2026: 0 sail days0Apr 2026Sat, Apr 18, 2026: Catalina 270, WSW 5–12 kt, gusts 17 ktApr 2026: 1 sail day1May 2026Sun, May 3, 2026: Catalina 270, WSW 5–12 kt, gusts 22 kt. Opens the trip report.Sat, May 9, 2026: Capri 22, SW 5–8 kt. Opens the trip report.Thu, May 14, 2026: Catalina 270, NW 9–13 kt, gusts 26 kt. Opens the trip report.Mon, May 18, 2026: Capri 22, SE 3–7 kt. Opens the trip report.Sun, May 31, 2026: Catalina 270, ENE 6–10 kt, gusts 14 kt. Opens the trip report.May 2026: 5 sail days5Jun 2026Sat, Jun 6, 2026: Capri 22, SSW 2–6 kt. Opens the trip report.Sun, Jun 14, 2026: Catalina 270, W 6–11 kt, gusts 21 ktFri, Jun 19, 2026: Catalina 270, W 5–9 kt, gusts 16 kt. Opens the trip report.Jun 2026: 3 sail days3Jul 2026Jul 2026: 0 sail days0Aug 2026Aug 2026: 0 sail days0Sep 2026Sep 2026: 0 sail days0Oct 2026Sun, Oct 11, 2026: Catalina 270, WSW 7–11 kt, gusts 19 kt. Opens the trip report.Sun, Oct 18, 2026: Hunter 29.5, ENE 8–11 kt, gusts 19 kt. Opens the trip report.Sun, Oct 25, 2026: Capri 22, ENE 6–10 kt, gusts 17 kt. Opens the trip report.Oct 2026: 3 sail days3
  • Under 6 kt
  • 6 to 10 kt
  • Over 10 kt
  • No sail

One square per day, filled on the 57 days I sailed and colored by the typical wind. The gray bar at the end of each row shows that month's sail days; the busiest months had 5 each (Mar 2025, Aug 2025, Oct 2025, May 2026). Squares for sails with a trip report link to it.

Wind and boat speed

  • Median average speed: 1.7 kt in under 6 kt of wind (13 sails), 2.5 kt in 6 to 8 kt (15), 2.8 kt in 8 to 10 kt (14), and 3.2 kt in 10 kt or more (9).
  • 2.5 kt is a realistic planning speed. It is the median for 6 to 8 kt of wind, the band that holds the typical wind of 7.5 kt.
01234502468101214Median for under 6 kt of wind: 1.7 kt average speed (13 sails)Median for 6 to 8 kt of wind: 2.5 kt average speed (15 sails)Median for 8 to 10 kt of wind: 2.8 kt average speed (14 sails)Median for 10 kt or more of wind: 3.2 kt average speed (9 sails)Average boat speed (kt)Typical wind (kt)Mar 21, 2025, Hunter 29.5: wind WNW 2–9 kt, average speed 1.9 ktMay 1, 2025, Hunter 29.5: wind SSW 4–7 kt, average speed 2.9 ktMay 2, 2025, Catalina 28: wind S 0–5 kt, average speed 1.6 ktMay 4, 2025, Catalina 28: wind W 7–11 kt, average speed 2.9 ktMay 31, 2025, Hunter 29.5: wind WNW 10–15 kt, average speed 2.9 ktAug 30, 2025, Hunter 29.5: wind E 2–8 kt, average speed 1.6 ktOct 11, 2025, Colgate 26: wind NE 7–10 kt, average speed 2.1 ktOct 11, 2025, Colgate 26: wind NE 5–10 kt, average speed 3.1 ktOct 19, 2025, Colgate 26: wind SSE 5–11 kt, average speed 1.4 ktOct 18, 2026, Hunter 29.5: wind ENE 8–11 kt, average speed 3.1 kt. Opens the trip report.Dec 14, 2024, Catalina 320: wind E 10–15 kt, average speed 4.1 ktJan 26, 2025, Capri 22: wind WSW 5–10 kt, average speed 2.1 ktFeb 2, 2025, Capri 22: wind S 0–7 kt, average speed 1.7 ktFeb 27, 2025, Capri 22: wind W 11–15 kt, average speed 3 ktMar 7, 2025, Capri 22: wind WSW 5–11 kt, average speed 3 ktMar 22, 2025, Catalina 270: wind W 10–15 kt, average speed 2.6 ktMar 23, 2025, Catalina 320: wind SE 4–8 kt, average speed 2.6 ktMar 29, 2025, Catalina 270: wind SE 2–8 kt, average speed 1.9 ktApr 5, 2025, Capri 22: wind SSW 8–12 kt, average speed 3.3 ktApr 12, 2025, Catalina 270: wind WNW 5–14 kt, average speed 2.7 ktApr 26, 2025, Catalina 270: wind W 4–8 kt, average speed 2 ktJun 1, 2025, Catalina 320: wind W 7–11 kt, average speed 3 ktJun 8, 2025, Catalina 270: wind W 11–16 kt, average speed 3.3 ktJun 15, 2025, Catalina 320: wind WSW 5–8 kt, average speed 1.4 ktJun 29, 2025, Catalina 320: wind WNW 2–7 kt, average speed 3.2 ktJul 5, 2025, Catalina 270: wind ENE 5–9 kt, average speed 2.7 ktJul 20, 2025, Capri 22: wind WNW 5–10 kt, average speed 2.9 ktJul 20, 2025, Capri 22: wind WSW 5–9 kt, average speed 2.5 ktAug 2, 2025, Capri 22: wind E 5–9 kt, average speed 3.5 kt. Opens the trip report.Aug 3, 2025, Catalina 270: wind ENE 8–13 kt, average speed 3.4 ktAug 23, 2025, Catalina 320: wind ENE 5–9 kt, average speed 1.1 ktAug 24, 2025, Catalina 320: wind WNW 0–5 kt, average speed 0.7 ktAug 24, 2025, Catalina 320: wind W 2–9 kt, average speed 0.9 ktSep 1, 2025, Catalina 270: wind E 1–7 kt, average speed 2.4 ktSep 7, 2025, Capri 22: wind NNW 4–7 kt, average speed 1.4 ktOct 4, 2025, Capri 22: wind ENE 5–10 kt, average speed 2.5 ktOct 5, 2025, Catalina 270: wind ENE 6–9 kt, average speed 3.2 ktOct 26, 2025, Capri 22: wind ENE 7–10 kt, average speed 2.6 ktJan 17, 2026, Capri 22: wind SW 4–9 kt, average speed 2.4 ktFeb 7, 2026, Catalina 270: wind NW 9–15 kt, average speed 3.2 kt. Opens the trip report.Apr 18, 2026, Catalina 270: wind WSW 5–12 kt, average speed 2.6 ktMay 3, 2026, Catalina 270: wind WSW 5–12 kt, average speed 2.8 kt. Opens the trip report.May 9, 2026, Capri 22: wind SW 5–8 kt, average speed 2.7 kt. Opens the trip report.May 14, 2026, Catalina 270: wind NW 9–13 kt, average speed 2.4 kt. Opens the trip report.May 18, 2026, Capri 22: wind SE 3–7 kt, average speed 1.7 kt. Opens the trip report.May 31, 2026, Catalina 270: wind ENE 6–10 kt, average speed 2.9 kt. Opens the trip report.Jun 6, 2026, Capri 22: wind SSW 2–6 kt, average speed 1.9 kt. Opens the trip report.Jun 14, 2026, Catalina 270: wind W 6–11 kt, average speed 2.5 ktJun 19, 2026, Catalina 270: wind W 5–9 kt, average speed 2.4 kt. Opens the trip report.Oct 11, 2026, Catalina 270: wind WSW 7–11 kt, average speed 2.8 kt. Opens the trip report.Oct 25, 2026, Capri 22: wind ENE 6–10 kt, average speed 3 kt. Opens the trip report.
  • Catalina 270 (17)
  • Capri 22 (16)
  • Catalina 320 (8)
  • Hunter 29.5, Catalina 28, Colgate 26 (10)
  • Median for the wind band

One mark per sail, for 51 of the 63 sails. 12 sails, all from September 2024 to January 2025, have no average speed in the logbook. Average speed is the logbook's figure for the whole sail, so time spent motoring, drifting, or hove to pulls it down. Marks for sails with a trip report link to it.

Show the numbers
DateBoatTypical wind (kt)Average speed (kt)
Oct 25, 2026Capri 2283
Oct 18, 2026Hunter 29.59.53.1
Oct 11, 2026Catalina 27092.8
Jun 19, 2026Catalina 27072.4
Jun 14, 2026Catalina 2708.52.5
Jun 6, 2026Capri 2241.9
May 31, 2026Catalina 27082.9
May 18, 2026Capri 2251.7
May 14, 2026Catalina 270112.4
May 9, 2026Capri 226.52.7
May 3, 2026Catalina 2708.52.8
Apr 18, 2026Catalina 2708.52.6
Feb 7, 2026Catalina 270123.2
Jan 17, 2026Capri 226.52.4
Oct 26, 2025Capri 228.52.6
Oct 19, 2025Colgate 2681.4
Oct 11, 2025Colgate 267.53.1
Oct 11, 2025Colgate 268.52.1
Oct 5, 2025Catalina 2707.53.2
Oct 4, 2025Capri 227.52.5
Sep 7, 2025Capri 225.51.4
Sep 1, 2025Catalina 27042.4
Aug 30, 2025Hunter 29.551.6
Aug 24, 2025Catalina 3205.50.9
Aug 24, 2025Catalina 3202.50.7
Aug 23, 2025Catalina 32071.1
Aug 3, 2025Catalina 27010.53.4
Aug 2, 2025Capri 2273.5
Jul 20, 2025Capri 2272.5
Jul 20, 2025Capri 227.52.9
Jul 5, 2025Catalina 27072.7
Jun 29, 2025Catalina 3204.53.2
Jun 15, 2025Catalina 3206.51.4
Jun 8, 2025Catalina 27013.53.3
Jun 1, 2025Catalina 32093
May 31, 2025Hunter 29.512.52.9
May 4, 2025Catalina 2892.9
May 2, 2025Catalina 282.51.6
May 1, 2025Hunter 29.55.52.9
Apr 26, 2025Catalina 27062
Apr 12, 2025Catalina 2709.52.7
Apr 5, 2025Capri 22103.3
Mar 29, 2025Catalina 27051.9
Mar 23, 2025Catalina 32062.6
Mar 22, 2025Catalina 27012.52.6
Mar 21, 2025Hunter 29.55.51.9
Mar 7, 2025Capri 2283
Feb 27, 2025Capri 22133
Feb 2, 2025Capri 223.51.7
Jan 26, 2025Capri 227.52.1
Dec 14, 2024Catalina 32012.54.1

Where the numbers come from

  • Wind is from the Gainesville airport weather station (KGVL), or the Lawrenceville airport station (KLZU) when Gainesville's wind sensor was out. Each sail's range is the 10th to 90th percentile of the 5-minute readings while I was out, from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive.
  • Temperature and sky are from the same station. On 3 sails with no temperature reading there, the temperature is from the Cherokee County airport station in Canton (KCNI).
  • Lake level is the daily mean from the USGS gauge at Buford Dam; full pool is 1,071 ft.
  • These are airport readings, not the wind on the water, and only from days I chose to go sailing, which leans toward good weather.

Skipper D Adventures on YouTube

How-to and trip videos from Lake Lanier, the Florida coast, and the Atlantic.